Featured Series: Pastel by Toshihiko Kobayashi | We have 27 Chapters and 0 Raws

Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou

Welcome Guest, Please log in or register.

Also Known as: Quiet Country Cafe ??????????
Author: Hitoshi Ashinano
Artist: Hitoshi Ashinano
Serialized in: Afternoon

Summary: [Taken from ANN]

Set in a post-apocalyptic Japan of the near future where the sea level has risen and flooded much of the coastal areas and Mt. Fuji has erupted within living memory. The population has been considerably reduced and political and technological institutions have broken-down. Local communities have become nations and telephone and television no longer exist (although coffee vending machines and streetlights stubbornly continue to work). There are strange new animals and plants (like flying fish and glowing streetlight trees). The remaining people have adopted a slower-paced, simpler way of life and rely more on each other. Along with the human population are some intelligent, humanoid robots.

One of the robots, a female named Alpha, runs a café by the same name in the country outside of what remains of Yokohama. With her trusty motorscooter and her camera she travels around the area making friends with the humans and robots, having new experiences and observing the passage of time.

Genre(s): sci-fi, seinen, slice-of-life

ERROR: You need to upgrade your Flash Player or enable JavaScript in order to view the ratings.

Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou User Rating

Votes are tied to your user account at MangaShare, once you cast it you cannot change it. Vote between 1 and 10, with 10 being the best score.

Add Your Rating:

You must register or log into your account to add a rating.

Manga Tracker

Current Filter: Showing all languages and grouping by chapter.
Modify Filter: English Only | Display Individual Releases
UpdatedRelease NameRawLanguagesComments 
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou Breguet, Breguet Watches, Breguet Replica Watches,   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou Breguet, Breguet Watches, Breguet Replica Watches,
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 9   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 9
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 8   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 8
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 7   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 7
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 6   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 6
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 5   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 5
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 4   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 4
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 3   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 3
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 2   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 2
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 19   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 19
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 18   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 18
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 17   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 17
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 16   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 16
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 15   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 15
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 14   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 14
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 13   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 13
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 12   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 12
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 11   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 11
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 10   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 10
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 1   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 1
ArchiveYokohama Kaidashi Kikou 0   0Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 0